Lay Leadership / Ministry Areas

ministry areas

  • Acolytes: Janine Johnson and Melinda Marshall
  • Adult Education: Fran Scott
  • Disciple Representative: Greg Schon
  • Short-term Studies: Jo Rawls
  • Angel Tree: Dana Dahl
  • Bereavement Care: Sandy Elder
  • Boy Scouts: Dick Barnes
  • Children:
  • Children's Church: Lisa-Marie Jones
  • Children's Ministries: Dawn Helm
  • Children's Music: Kurt Snider
  • Pre-school Liaison: Lena Anderson
  • Wonderful Wednesdays: Holly LaBelle
  • College Care Ministry: TBA
  • Communications: Rebecca Stewart
  • Communion Stewards: John and Frances Glenn
  • Computers: Andrew Foley, IV
  • Cub Scouts: Tim Ewing
  • Curriculum: Matt Twiggs
  • Disciple Rep./Adult Ed.: Greg Schon
  • Evangelism: Amy Oliver
  • Fall Festival Coordinator: TBA
  • Food Pantry / Thanksgiving Baskets: Ken and Dana Dahl
  • Girl Scouts: Sandy Elder
  • Greeters: Marjie Carroll
  • Lay Servants/Speaking: Bill Walker
  • Liturgical Dancers: Elizabeth Burtner
  • Live Wires: Barb Davis
  • Membership Secretary: Diane Barnes
  • Military Ministry: Ernie Dash
  • Missions: Lena Anderson
  • Mother's Day Out: 
  • Director: Roxy Cheney
  • Teacher: Amanda Thompson
  • Nursery: Holly LaBelle, Emily Anderson, Laura Helmer, Tressa Meier, Raeven Chatman
  • Nurture: Gary Coverston
  • Outreach: Anita Boucher
  • Parish Nurse: Lena Anderson
  • PORT: Karen Heist
  • Prayer Shawl Ministry Coordinator: Norma Campbell
  • Pre-school Liaison/Rep.: Lena Anderson
  • Records and History / Librarian: Annie Scott
  • Safe Sanctuaries: Richard Rawls
  • Scouting:
  • Scouting Ministry Coordinator: Tim Ewing
  • Cub Scouts: Tim Ewing
  • Boy Scouts: Dick Barnes
  • Girl Scouts: Sandy Elder
  • Senior Adult Ministry: Sandy Elder
  • Short-term Studies/Adult Ed., Johanna Rawls
  • Small Group Ministry: Carley Senter, Leanne Allen
  • SPY: Nell Twiggs and Leanne Allen
  • Stephen Ministry: Sharon Petitt, Cathy Southwell and Michele Grossenbaugh
  • Sunday School Superintendent: Nell Twiggs
  • Thanksgiving Baskets: Ken and Dana Dahl
  • UMVIM International: Karen Heist
  • UMVIM National: Darrel Tenney
  • United Methodist Men: Tim Knapp
  • United Methodist Women: Jo Rawls
  • Ushers: Tim Knapp
  • Vacation Bible School: Dana Dahl
  • Wedding Coordinator: Sandy Elder
  • Wednesday Night Suppers: Linda White
  • Witness: Rex Evans
  • Wonderful Wednesdays: Holly LaBelle
  • Worship: Marjie Carroll
  • Youth Ministry: Leanne Allen
  • Youth Representative: Jackson Twiggs