Lay Leadership / Administrative Committees

Administrative Committees

Nominations and Leadership Development

2019
  • Robert Owens
  • Richard Archer
  • Tim Ewing
2020
  • Rex Evans
  • Frances Glenn
  • Amanda Riordan
2021
  • Debbie Wells
  • Becky Magee
  • Anne Shoemaker

Chair: Robert M. Chapman, II
Lay Leader: Connie Thompson


Staff/Pastor Parish Relations Committee

2019
  • Melinda Geskey
  • Maureen Archer
  • Zoey Stefko
2020
  • Eric Moyer
  • Pixie Knapp
2021
    • Sue Mason
    • Jay Tippett

Chair: Don Forman (2021)
Lay Leader: Connie Thompson

Finance Committee
  • Chair: Mary Hurst
  • Spiritual Leader (ex-officio-voice, no vote): Robert M. Chapman, II
  • Lay Member to Annual Conference: Ernie Dash
  • Church Council Chair: Wayne Ewing
  • SPRC Chair: Don Forman
  • Stewardship Chair: Everett Oliver
  • Lay Leader: Connie Thompson
  • Financial Secretary: Kelly Baker
  • Treasurer: Jarmon Eason
  • Business Administrator (ex-officio-voice, no vote): Pat Belote
  • Marty Henderson
  • Dawn Jones

Endowment Committee
  • Chair: Franklin Belote
  • Spiritual Leader: Robert M. Chapman, II
  • Treasurer: Jarmon Eason
  • Assistant Treasurer: Dawn Jones
  • Assistant Financial Secretary: Marty Henderson
  • Consultants: Joan Garrison & Dave Syrett

Trustees Committee
Chair, Wayne Ewing

2019
  • Tim Ewing
  • Ross Phillips
  • Anissa Amick
2020
  • Chris Coverston
  • Darrel Tenney
  • Kevin Riordan
2021
  • Mac Southwell
  • Mary Tippett
  • Joe White

IT Committee
  • Chair: Andy Foley IV
  • Lori Davis
  • Rebecca Stewart
  • Mike Thompson

Property & Grounds Committee
  • Servant Leader: Darrel Tenney
  • Connie Thompson
  • Mac Southwell
  • Mike Thompson
  • Bev Everitt
  • Ernie Dash

Parsonage Committee
  • Spiritual Leader: Robert M. Chapman, II
  • Lay Leader: Connie Thompson
  • Trustee: Wayne Ewing
  • Building Chair: Darrel Tenney
  • SPRC Chair: Don Forman
  • Sherry Taylor
  • Amy Oliver
  • Debbie Wells
  • Tim Knapp

Memorials Committee
  • Phyllis Clark
  • Marty Henderson
  • Joan Garrison

Pre-school Board

August 2017-July 2020
  • Linda Sue Hughes
  • Nell Twiggs
  • Ronnie Weiss
  • Pre-school Liaison: Lena Anderson
Ex-officio Members (voice, no vote).
  • Spiritual Leader: Robert M. Chapman, II
  • Director of Children's Ministries: Dawn Helm
  • Rep. Board of Trustees: Connie Thompson
  • Pre-school Staff Representative: Christine Cole